Data Privacy

    Data Privacy Statement

    By subscribing to the Services, the Subscriber permits the Service Provider, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and subcontractors to process and/or disclose personal data, including data that may be classified as personal information and/or sensitive personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, to its agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and other third-party service providers, in order to undertake activities that may include, among others:

    a. Conducting analysis for purposes of marketing research and initiatives, including the generation of anonymized or non-personally identifiable location, usage and mobility data to show footfall, location, usage and viewing patterns, crowd and home density, and other information that may be relevant for marketing purposes;
    b. Managing the Subscriber’s account, monitoring the quality and security of the network, training the Service Provider’s staff, and providing services to the Subscriber in a timely and efficient manner;
    c. Generating statistical insights based on usage/network information to assist the Government in planning for healthcare, disaster, and other similar initiatives;
    d. Credit scoring programs and initiatives, including but not limited to providing information to the Credit Information Corporation in furtherance of the objectives of Republic Act No. 9501, otherwise known as the Credit Information System Act;
    e. Sharing the Subscriber’s personal data with third-party content providers or other third-party services for which the Subscriber sign up;

    Such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.

    For Subscribers availing of bundled services, the Subscriber further recognize and consent that:

    a. Each of the sub-services is allowed to collect and process the information indicated in your Service Application Form for the purposes indicated above; and
    b. Each of the sub-services may share personal data for credit scoring purposes.

    Further, the Subscriber allows the Service Provider, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and subcontractors to process his personal data for purposes of:

    a. Creating Personal Profile
    b. Creating his personal profile based on your viewing preferences, interests, mobility patterns from physical locations that he may visit, and other information that may be relevant for marketing and market research purposes.
    c. Sharing Personal Profile
    d. Sharing his personal profile based on his interests, preferences, and mobility patters from physical locations that he may visit, to the Service Provider's business partners and third-party service providers.
    e. Computing his credit score based on data collected internally and sharing his credit score to third-parties to whom he specifically instruct the Service Provider to share his credit score.
    f. Loyalty, Rewards, and Advertising
    g. Sending commercial and promotional advertisements, loyalty and rewards offers, surveys, customer-care, and after sales communications, and other broadcast push messages.
    h. 3rd Party Offers and Benefits
    i. To send the Subscriber information on offers, promotions, and advertisements from the Service Provider's business partner and third-party service providers.

    The Service Provider shall keep the Subscriber's personal data throughout his availment of the Services, and for a period of ten (10) years thereafter.

    The Subscriber is given certain rights under the Data Privacy Act, including the right to object to processing of his data, the right to access his data, the right to correct any inaccurate data, and the right to erasure of blocking of data.

    For more information on these rights, the Subscriber may contact the Service Provider's Data Privacy Compliance Officer at dpoffice@mediaquest.com.ph